Notarios Pueden Ser Peligrosos – Los Abogados de Diaspora Law Pueden Ayudar!

Si usted está pensando en contratar a un notario para que le ayude con un caso de inmigración, usted debería de considerarlo. Un notario es una persona autorizada a certificar documentos. A diferencia de otros países, un notario no está autorizado a ejercer como abogado. Por lo tanto, un notario no tiene el mismo conocimiento legal que un abogado, y puede accidentalmente afectar severamente su caso de inmigración. [1]

De acuerdo con USCIS, solo un abogado puede proporcionar ayuda legal, mientras que un no-abogado, como un notario, puede proveer ayuda no legal limitada a inmigrantes. Esta distinción es importante porque significa que una persona con conocimiento del sistema de inmigración no puede aconsejar legalmente a un inmigrante si no es un abogado. El alcance de la ayuda que un notario puede proporcionar los está convirtiendo en especialistas en formularios de inmigración. Este es un tipo de especialización que un notario puede llegar a ser si cumple con los requisitos del Estado. [2]

Aunque todo esto suena como que podría ser increíblemente útil en un caso de inmigración, no puede reemplazar el conocimiento y experiencia o contratar un abogado. Los notarios que son Especialistas en Formularios de Inmigración simplemente ayudan a completar los formularios y pagar las tarifas correctas a USCIS. [3] En realidad, las instrucciones para completar todos los formularios de USCIS, así como las correspondientes tarifas encuentran en el sitio web de USCIS.

Un abogado le dirá que tipo de documentos de apoyo tendrá que acompañar estos formularios, le proporcionará un asesoramiento legal y asistencia basada en hechos y circunstancias de su caso, y es necesario, ellos lo pueden representar en la corte de inmigración. Un notario no puede hacer ninguna de esas cosas, de hecho hacerlo o pretender hacerlo se considera como una práctica no autorizada.[4]

Para más información, o asistencia legal con su caso de inmigración, por favor contáctenos a [email protected]

[1] Should I Use a Notario for My Immigration Case?, Find Law.com (2019). https://immigration.findlaw.com/immigration-attorneys/should-i-use-a-notario-for-my-immigration-case.html.

[2] Immigration Forms Specialist, Immigration forms Training National Notary Association (2019). https://www.nationalnotary.org/immigration/knowledge-center/immigration-forms-specialist-faq.

[3] Id.

[4] Kelle Clarke, Notary Basics: Avoiding The Unauthorized Practice Of Law, National Notary Association (07/08/2015). https://www.nationalnotary.org/notary-bulletin/blog/2015/07/notary-basics-avoiding-unauthorized-practice-of-law.

Notaries Can Be Dangerous – Diaspora Law’s Immigration Lawyers Can Help!

If you are thinking about hiring a notary to help you with your immigration case, you may want to reconsider. A notary is a person who is authorized to witness documents. Unlike in other countries, a notary is not authorized to practice law. Therefore, notary does not have the same legal knowledge as an attorney, and can unintentionally severely harm your immigration case.[1]

Continue reading

Abuso Domestico, Divorcio Y Estado Migratorio – Los Abogados De Diaspora Law Pueden Ayudar!

Immigrants who face domestic abuse or a divorce have more fears than the average person. Many immigrants fear the implications of reporting abuse or filing for divorce in their immigration status. For those in this position, it is important to keep in mind that your immigration status should not prevent you from reporting a crime or filing a divorce petition. Your immigration status is not automatically a danger, contrary to what your abuser or next-to-be ex-husband says. The United States Law protects everyone within its borders regardless of immigration status. [one]11. For all those victims of an abuse or crime, you should always report the crime to the authorities. Also, if you want to get a divorce, you must still file it. Adjustment of immigration status from this point depends on your current status, the status of the abuser or partner, and what happened to you.

In case of abuse, the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) provides a variety of protections for the victim of abuse, for example, the U visa may be an option for you. The U visa is a nonimmigrant visa available to those who have been victims of “physical or mental abuse.” [2] In addition to being a victim of physical or mental abuse, you must possess information concerning criminal activities, which may be useful or be willing to assist the authorities to determine criminal activity, obtain a certificate from that or another authority and be admissible for immigration laws or qualify for a pardon [3]

Divorce makes it more difficult, but not impossible to adjust the immigration status. In all cases, you must show that you were married in “good faith” and not for the purpose of immigration status benefits. In order to demonstrate that you married in “good faith, you must provide evidence of cohabitation, such as joint bank accounts, photos, leases together and a variety of other things. In addition, your state depends in part on how you entered the United States, your state when it arrived, and how long you have been here. [4]

If you have been abused or are filing for divorce and are concerned about your immigration status, it is important that you contact a lawyer. The lawyer can review your options with you and will know the pros and cons of the immigration system. For more information, please contact us at [email protected]

[1] Information on the Legal Rights Available to Immigrant Victims of Domestic Violence in the United States and Facts about Immigration on a Marriage-Based Visa Fact Sheet, US Citizenship and Immigration Services (1/11/2011). https://www.uscis.gov/news/fact-sheets/information-legal-rights-available-immigrant-victims-domestic-violence-united-states-and-facts-about-immigrating-marriage-based-visa- fact-sheet

[2] Victims of Criminal Activity: U Nonimmigrant Status , US Citizenship and Immigration Services (06/12/2018). https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/victims-human-trafficking-other-crimes/victims-criminal-activity-u-nonimmigrant-status/victims-criminal-activity-u-nonimmigrant-status.

[3] Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) Provides Protections for Immigrant Women and Victims of Crime , American immigration Council (May 7, 2012). https://www.americanimmigrationcouncil.org/research/violence-against-women-act-vawa-provides-protections-immigrant-women-and-victims-crime.

[4] How Will Divorce or Separation Affect My Immigration Status ?, The People’s Law Library of Maryland (06/02/19). https://www.peoples-law.org/how-will-divorce-or-separation-affect-my-immigration-status.

Domestic Abuse, Divorce, and Immigration Status – Diaspora Law’s Immigration Lawyers Can Help!

Immigrants that face domestic abuse or impending divorce have additional fears than the average person. Many immigrants fear about the implications reporting abuse or filing for divorce would have on their immigration status. For those who find themselves in this position, it is important to note that your immigration status should not hinder you from reporting a crime or filing for divorce. Your immigration status is not automatically in jeopardy contrary to what your abuser or soon to be ex-spouse says. The laws of the United States protects all within its borders regardless of immigration status.[1] For those who are the victim of abuse or another crime, you should always report your crime to authorities. Additionally, if you wish to obtain a divorce, you should still file. Adjusting your immigration status from that point on is dependent on your current status, the status of your abuser or partner, and what happened to you.

Continue reading

Need a J-1 Visa? Diaspora Law’s Immigration Lawyers Can Help!

J-1 visas, also known as exchange visitor’s visas, are nonimmigrant visas that allow individuals to “participate in an approved program for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training” in the United States.[1] The J-1 visas are designed to allow recipients to study or research at secondary or post-secondary institutions and work in the United States.[2]  There are 848 post-secondary institutions that are approved by the Department of Homeland Security including most state institutions and a  large variety of private institutions.[3]

Continue reading

Do You Need An Ankle Bracelet Removed? Diaspora Law’s Immigration Lawyers Can Help!

In some cases, immigrants are given the option to have an ankle bracelet on them instead of remaining in detention. This option is given to those immigrants that are not a threat to citizens but may be at risk for not appearing for court dates.[1] If you have an immigration imposed ankle bracelet on and would like it removed, there are a few steps you can take to get it removed.

Continue reading

Necesitas Una Visa L-1? Los Abogados de Diaspora Law Pueden Ayudar!

Las visas L-1 son visas no inmigrantes que permite a los empleadores traer gerentes/ejecutivos o empleados con “conocimientos especializado” a Estados Unidos con el propósito de ayudar en una sucursal ya establecida en Estados Unidades, o para establecer una sucursal en Estados Unidos. [1]  Este tipo de visa se divide en dos, basadas en la experiencia del empleado. Las visas L-1A son para gerentes y ejecutivos, y las visas L-1B son para los empleados con conocimiento especializado. Para obtener esta visa, tanto el empleador como el empleado deben cumplir con ciertos requisitos.[2]

El empleado tener una relación obligatoria con la empresa. Esto significa que el empleado de cumplir con la definición de gerente/ejecutivo o “con conocimiento especializado” con el fin de obtener una de las visas L-1. En el caso de la visa L-1A, un ejecutivo “generalmente se refiere a la capacidad del empleado de tomar decisiones importantes sin mucha supervisión” mientras que gerente “generalmente se refiere a la capacidad de un empleado de supervisar y controlar el trabajo de empleados profesionales, y la administración de la organización, o un departamento, subdivisión, función o componente de la organización. También se puede referir a la habilidad de un empleado de gestionar una función esencial en la organización a un alto nivel, sin supervisión directa de otros…”[3]  En el caso de las visas L-1B, alguien con un conocimiento especializado “se refiere a cualquier conocimiento especial poseído por un individuo del producto, servicio, investigación, equipo, técnicas y administración de la organización, u otros intereses y su aplicación en mercados internacionales o un avanzado conocimiento o experiencia en los procesos y procedimientos de la organización.”[4] Un empleador que busca una visa L-1 para un empleado tiene que haber estado haciendo negocios en Estados Unidos. En este caso, “hacer negocios se refiere a la provisión regular, sistemática y constante de bienes y/o servicios por parte de una calificada organización y no incluye la sola presencia de un agente u oficina de la organización en Estados Unidos y el extranjero.”[5]

Cumplir estos requisitos y más, puede ser decepcionante.  Su capacidad para obtenerla depende de la habilidad de cumplir con los requisitos de la visa. No hay un límite en el número de visas L-1 que se pueden emitir, pero la obtención de estas visas se ha convertido más y más difícil bajo la admiración de Trump. Un abogado con conocimiento del sistema y los requisitos puede ayudarlo a navegar por las crecientes aplicaciones de visa L-1.[6] Para más información acerca de visas L-1, por favor contáctenos al correo electrónico [email protected]

[1] L-1A Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (10/31/2018). https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/l-1a-intracompany-transferee-executive-or-manager.

[2] L-1A Visa: Everything You Need to Know, upcounsel (2019). https://www.upcounsel.com/l1a-visa.

[3] See Note 1.

[4] L-1B Intracompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (10/31/2018). https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/l-1b-intracompany-transferee-specialized-knowledge.

[5] See Notes 1 and 4.

[6] Daniel Waldron and Sanwar Ali, US L1 visa petitions increase over past two years; new difficulties due to Trump changes, workpermit.com (11/24/2017). https://workpermit.com/news/us-l1-visa-petitions-increase-over-past-two-years-new-difficulties-due-trump-changes-20171124.

Le Gustaría Quitar Su Tobillera? Los Abogados de Diaspora Law Pueden Ayudar!

En algunos casos, a los inmigrantes se les da opción de tener una tobillera en lugar de permanecer detenidos. Esta opción es dada a esos inmigrantes que no son una amenaza para los ciudadanos pero que pueden estar en riesgo de no presentarse el día de las corte. [1]  Si usted tiene un brazalete de inmigración en su tobillo y le gustaría quitarlo, hay algunos pasos que usted puede hacer para conseguir que se lo remuevan.

Todos los inmigrantes con un brazalete de inmigración en su tobillo tienen derecho a solicitar que lo retiren después de 60 días de tener el brazalete, sin embargo, si está embarazada o tiene una condición médica afectada por la tobillera usted tiene derecho a que sea retirada de inmediato. Para aquellos que no están embarazadas o no tienen una condición médica, después o a los 60 días usted debe redactar una carta a ICE indicando que usted irá a la corte incluso si usted no tiene la tobillera. Necesita hacer 3 copias de la carta para su expediente y para ICE. Luego, usted deberá entregar la carta a ICE o ISAP. Después de entregada la carta, usted debe hacer un seguimiento con ICE en unos días, si usted no recibe una respuesta inmediata. Siga intentado este proceso hasta que el monitor sea removido. [2]

Al decidir si remover o no el brazalete, ICE desea ver si hasta ahora usted ha seguido las reglas impuestas. Ellos quieren estar seguros que usted tiene un número de teléfono confiable y su pasaporte del país de residencia. Si usted no tiene pasaporte de su país de residencia y no desea obtener uno solamente debe explicar esto en la carta o al oficial de ICE.[3]  Es importante tener un abogado mientras usted está en este proceso. Ellos pueden abogar por usted, ayudar a asegurar que se estén ejerciendo sus derechos, y ayudarlo en el proceso de la redacción de las cartas y evidencia de buena conducta para someter a ICE. Para más información, o asistencia legal en su caso de inmigración, por favor contáctenos al correo electrónico [email protected]

[1] Landerholm Immigration Law, What is the Intensive Supervision Appearance Program, Landerholm Immigration, A.P.C. (07/24/2017). https://www.landerholmimmigration.com/blog/2017/july/what-is-the-intensive-supervision-appearance-pro/.

[2] Guide: How to Request Removal of Your Ankle Monitor, sfbar,org (2016). https://www.sfbar.org/forms/aod/isap-english.pdf.

[3] Id.

Need an L-1 Visa? Diaspora Law’s Immigration Lawyers Can Help!

L-1 visas are nonimmigrant visas that allow employers to bring managers/executives or employees with “specialized knowledge”, to the United States for the purpose of assisting at a branch already established in the United States, or establishing a branch in the United States. [1]  This type of visa is separated into two different visas based on the experience of the employee. L-1A visas are for manager and executives, and L-1B visas are for employees with specialized knowledge. In order to obtain either via, the employer and employee must meet certain requirements.[2]

Continue reading

¿Cómo convertirse en Ciudadano de Estados Unidos?

La naturalización es un proceso legal por medio del cual un ciudadano o nacional extranjero puede convertirse en un ciudadano de Estados Unidos. Para naturalizarse, el solicitante primero debe estar calificado para aplicar por la ciudadanía. Después, él o ella, deben completar la aplicación, asistir a una entrevista y aprobar un examen cívico y de inglés. Al completar con éxito estos pasos, el solicitante hace un juramente de lealtad y se convierte en ciudadano. Estos requisitos legales ayudan al servicio de inmigración a asegurarse que solamente las personas que sinceramente desean convertirse en ciudadano sean naturalizados. Las leyes relacionadas a la naturalización son complejas.

Continue reading

Ratings and Reviews

2018 Lo Mejor De Lo Mejor Award, and Pennsylvania's Most Influential Latino Leaders
Oscar J. Barbosa, Esq.Reviewsout of reviews
Memeber of the American Immigration Lawyers Association and This site is eco friendly